California, United States of America
[…] Can a person who has been suspended from membership of the State Bar be held liable as a "aider and abettor" to a crime under section 6126 of the California Business and Professions Code?

California, United States of America


The following excerpt is from People v. Rodriguez, B243578 (Cal. App. 2014):

Under Business and Professions Code section 6126, subdivision (b), any person who "has been suspended from membership from the State Bar . . . and thereafter practices or attempts to practice law, advertise or holds himself or herself out as practicing or otherwise entitled to practice law, is guilty of a crime. . . . ." The People's theory as to Junior was that he aided and abetted Senior's violation of this provision.