California, United States of America
[…] California, United States of America


The following excerpt is from People v. Morehouse, F076241 (Cal. App. 2020):

"Whether a defendant will be found to have committed a single physical act for purposes of section 654 depends on whether some action the defendant is charged with having taken separately completes the actus reus for each of the relevant criminal offenses." (People v. Corpening, supra, 2 Cal.5th at p. 313.) Section 215, subdivision (a), defines carjacking as "the felonious taking of a motor vehicle in the possession of another, from his or her person or immediate presence ... accomplished by means of force or fear." (Italics added.)