What is the tolling of the statute of limitations in medical malpractice cases?
[…] What is the tolling of the statute of limitations in medical malpractice cases?

California, United States of America


The following excerpt is from McCaffery v. Madera Cmty. Hosp., F074523 (Cal. App. 2019):

Section 340.5 establishes the statute of limitations in medical malpractice lawsuits. It reads in part: "In an action for injury or death against a health care provider based upon such person's alleged professional negligence, the time for the commencement of action shall be three years after the date of injury or one year after the plaintiff discovers, or through the use of reasonable diligence should have discovered, the injury, whichever occurs first. In no event shall the time for commencement of legal action exceed three years unless tolled for any of the following: (1) upon proof of fraud, (2) intentional concealment, or (3) the presence of a foreign body, which has no therapeutic or diagnostic purpose or effect, in the person of the injured person." Under the plain wording of the statute, the shorter of the two limitation periods determines whether the action is timely filed. (Ngo v.