What is the tolling of the statute of limitations in medical malpractice cases?
[…] Under the plain wording of the statute, the shorter of the two limitation periods determines whether the action is timely filed. (Ngo v. County of Los Angeles (1989) 207 Cal.App.3d 946, 948.) Stated another way, "[a] plaintiff in a medical malpractice action must satisfy the requirements of both the one-year and the three-year limitations periods." (Drexler v. Petersen (2016) 4 Cal.App.5th 1181, 1189.)

Section 352.1, a special tolling provision relating to prisoners, provides in part: "If a person entitled to bring an action ... is, at the time the cause of action accrued, imprisoned on a criminal charge, or in execution under the sentence of a criminal court for a term less than for life, the time of that disability is not a part of the time limited for the commencement of the action, not to exceed two years." ( 352.1, subd. (a).) In other words, section 352.1 grants a two-year tolling of the statute of limitations to persons serving less than a life sentence. (See Brooks v.