The following excerpt is from United States v. Coffman, No. 2:08-cr-0093-KJM (E.D. Cal. 2017):
[…] The following excerpt is from United States v. Coffman, No. 2:08-cr-0093-KJM (E.D. Cal. 2017):
The Mandatory Victim Restitution Act ("MVRA") requires the court to order "in addition to or in lieu of, any other penalty authorized by law, that the defendant make restitution to the victim of the offense . . . ," 18 U.S.C. 3663A(a)(1), when the offense is one "in which an identifiable victim or victims has suffered a physical injury or pecuniary loss," id. 3663A(c)(1)(B). A "victim" is "a person directly and proximately harmed as a result of the commission of an offense for which restitution may be ordered including, in the case of an offense that involves as an element a scheme, conspiracy, or pattern of criminal activity, any person directly harmed by the defendant's criminal conduct in the course of the scheme, conspiracy, or pattern." Id. 3663A(a)(2).