What is the test for determining whether intoxication was a mitigating circumstance under section 190.3 of the California Penal Code?
[…] What is the test for determining whether intoxication was a mitigating circumstance under section 190.3 of the California Penal Code?

California, United States of America


The following excerpt is from People v. Kirkpatrick, 30 Cal.Rptr.2d 818, 7 Cal.4th 988, 874 P.2d 248 (Cal. 1994):

Under factor (h) of section 190.3, the penalty jury is to consider "[w]hether or not at the time of the offense the capacity of the defendant to appreciate the criminality of his conduct or to conform his conduct to the requirements of law was impaired as a result of ... the affects [sic ] of intoxication."