Does The People have to be excluded from a hearing where the District Attorney was not allowed to attend?
[…] Subdivision (b) of Evidence Code section 915 provides in pertinent part: "When a court is ruling on a claim of privilege ... and is unable to do so without requiring disclosure of the information claimed to be privileged, the court may require the person from whom disclosure is sought or the person authorized to claim the privilege, or both, to disclose the information in chambers out of the presence and hearing of all persons except the person authorized to claim the privilege and such other persons as the person authorized to claim the privilege is willing to have present." Petitioners, the "persons authorized to claim the privilege," were, for obvious reasons, unwilling to have the District Attorney present.

10 People v. Clark (1990) 50 Cal.3d 583, 619-620, 268 Cal.Rptr. 399, 789 P.2d 127.

Other Questions