Does section 1182(a)(2)(A)(i) of the Immigration Code bar an alien convicted of a crime involving moral turpitude?
[…] Does section 1182(a)(2)(A)(i) of the Immigration Code bar an alien convicted of a crime involving moral turpitude?

MultiRegion, United States of America

The following excerpt is from Escobar v. Lynch, 846 F.3d 1019 (9th Cir. 2017):

Section 1182(a)(2) specifies that any alien convicted of "a crime involving moral turpitude (other than a purely political offense) or an attempt or conspiracy to commit such a crime" is inadmissible. 8 U.S.C. 1182(a)(2)(A)(i). "Although the immigration statutes do not specifically define offenses constituting crimes involving moral turpitude, a crime involving moral turpitude is generally a crime that (1) is vile, base, or depraved and (2) violates accepted moral standards.