California, United States of America
[…] California, United States of America
The following excerpt is from People v. Superior Court of Sonoma Cnty., A143887 (Cal. App. 2015):
Penal Code section 739, allows the People to file an information against a defendant, charging him either with the offense(s) contained in the order of commitment or "any offense or offenses shown by the evidence taken before the magistrate to have been committed." (Pen. Code 739, italics added.)