California, United States of America
[…] California, United States of America
The following excerpt is from People v. Superior Court of Sonoma Cnty., A143887 (Cal. App. 2015):
Penal Code section 739, allows the People to file an information against a defendant, charging him either with the offense(s) contained in the order of commitment or "any offense or offenses shown by the evidence taken before the magistrate to have been committed." (Pen. Code 739, italics added.) Furthermore, Penal Code section 1009 states, in pertinent part, "[A]n indictment, accusation or information may be amended by the district attorney, without leave of court at any time before the defendant pleads or a demurrer to the original pleading is sustained." In People v. Manning, supra, 133 Cal.App.3d 159, our colleagues in the Fifth District delineated the scope of
Page 5