Can a capital defendant waive his right to be personally present at trial?
[…] Can a capital defendant waive his right to be personally present at trial?

California, United States of America


The following excerpt is from People v. Frye, 18 Cal.4th 894, 77 Cal.Rptr.2d 25, 959 P.2d 183 (Cal. 1998):

In relevant part, section 977 provides that "[i]n all cases in which a felony is charged, the accused shall be present at the arraignment, at the time of plea, during the preliminary hearing, during those portions of the trial when evidence is taken before the trier of fact, and at the time of the imposition of sentence." ( 977, subd. (b)(1).)