MEMO TO:
[…] Section 95.051(1) contains a list of specific circumstances in which the running of the time under statutes of limitations (subject to the exception of certain statutes) is tolled. The existence of an ongoing attorney-client relationship is not on that list. (Nor is the existence of any other ongoing professional-client relationship.) Section 95.051(2) provides that "[n]o disability or other reason shall toll the running of any statute of limitations" except as specifically authorized by statute. See Hearndon v. Graham, 767 So.2d 1179, 1185 (Fla.2000) ("[T]he tolling statute specifically precludes application of any tolling provision not specifically provided therein.").