The operation of a motor vehicle is a highly regulated activity that constitutes a ministerial function. (Daley v. Kashmanian, SC 20498 (Conn. 2022))
[…] Our conclusion that § 14-283 (d) imposes a discretionary duty on police officers to act finds further support in the decisions of this court, which have interpreted similar statutory language to create a discretionary, rather than a ministerial, duty to act. For example, in Coley v. Hartford , 312 Conn. 150, 95 A.3d 480 (2014), we considered the type of duty created by General Statutes (Rev. to 2013) § 46b-38b (d) (5) (B), which directs officers who report to the scene of a report of domestic violence, upon determining that no cause exists for arrest, to remain "at the scene for a reasonable time until, in the reasonable judgment of the officer, the likelihood of further imminent violence has been eliminated."8 The plaintiff in Coley argued that, because the statute required that officers remain at the scene for a reasonable time and exercise reasonable judgment, they did not have discretion to do otherwise, and the question of the reasonableness of the officers’ actions should go to the jury.