Our Supreme Court has held that "[a]s long as the board hearing and deciding a licensing matter is composed of at least a majority of experts in the field involved in the case, the board may rely on its own expertise in evaluating charges against persons licensed by the board and the requisite standard of care by which to judge such cases."
[275 A.3d 1227]
Levinson v. Board of Chiropractic Examiners, 211 Conn. 508, 525, 560 A.2d 403 (1989) ; see also General Statutes § 4-178 (8) (administrative "agency's experience, technical competence, and specialized knowledge may be used in the evaluation of the evidence").
Medical examining boards have expertise in the standards of care in their professions because they are comprised of practicing members of the profession. Thus, expert testimony on standards of care is not required in disciplinary hearings before medical examining boards.