To determine whether the parties mutually assented to all essential terms of th
[…] Therefore, the Court held that the case could not be summarily decided on this basis (at 3-6):
It is well settled that an executory accord is an agreement to resolve an existing dispute between parties (Oanenovski v. Weaman, 275 A.D.2d 1013, 713 N.Y.S.2d 594 [4th Dept,, 2000]). An executory accord must be in writing and signed by the party to be bound (Frank Felix Associates Ltd.. v. Austin Drugs Inc., 111 F.3d 284 [2d Cir. 1997]). Further, pursuant to Technology Law §304(2)
4
"an electronic signature shall have the same validity and effect as the use of a signature affixed by hand" and includes "an electronic sound, symbol, or process, attached to or logically associated with an electronic record and executed or adopted by a person with the intent to sign the record". (Technology Law. §302(3)).