(1) Customarily and regularly solicit for the employer customers or prospective customers;
[…] Id.
The version of Court of Appeals Rule 33.2 (a) then in effect provided that, because one judge dissented, CarpetCare was physical precedent rather than binding precedent. But we find its reasoning persuasive and now adopt it.
Our conclusion that covenants governed by OCGA § 13-8-53 (a) must set out some kind of geographic limitation is reinforced - at least as it relates to covenants prohibiting post-termination conduct - by language elsewhere in OCGA § 13-8-53.
Subsection OCGA § 13-8-53 (c) (1) makes clear that subsection (a) does require a description of geographic areas. It states that "[w]henever a description of . . . geographic areas . . . is required by this Code section, any description that provides fair notice of the maximum reasonable scope of the restraint shall satisfy such requirement, even if the description is generalized or could possibly be stated more narrowly to exclude extraneous matters." (Emphasis added.)
9
Subsection (c) (1) must be read to indicate that a description of geographic areas is required of restrictive covenants governed by OCGA § 13-8-53 (a).