(1) Customarily and regularly solicit for the employer customers or prospective customers;
[…] And subsection (a) applies to the restrictive covenant here.
More generally, this conclusion comports with "two well-known and related principles of statutory construction: expressio unius est exclusio alterius (expression of one thing implies exclusion of another) and expressum facit cessare tacitum (if some things are expressly mentioned, the inference is stronger that those not
10
mentioned were intended to be excluded)." Hammock v. State, 277 Ga. 612, 615 (3) (592 S.E.2d 415) (2004) (italics in original).
And the General Assembly goes on in OCGA § 13-8-56 (4) to provide that "[a]ny restriction that operates during the term of an employment relationship . . . shall not be considered unreasonable because it lacks any specific limitation upon scope of . . . geographic area ...." (Emphasis added.) But OCGA § 13-8-53 (a), which applies to restrictions that operate outside the term of employment, contains no such exemption from the requirement of a specific limitation of geographic scope.