Quasi-community property is liable to the same extent as community property. (Cal. Fam. Code § 912)
[…] However, pursuant to Cal. Fam. Code § 911, a portion of that community property, the non-debtor spouse's earnings and income, are shielded from liability for premarital debts of the debtor-spouse to the extent that those earnings and income are held in an account to which the debtor-spouse does not have access and are not commingled, except for insignificant amounts (at 307):
The characterization of property as separate or community is important when it comes to liability for debts incurred by either spouse, including debts incurred by a spouse before the marriage. Family Code section 910 states in relevant part: "Except as otherwise expressly provided by statute, the community estate is liable for a debt incurred by either spouse before or during marriage, regardless of which spouse has the management and control of the property and regardless of whether one or both spouses are parties to the debt or to a judgment for the debt." (Fam. Code, § 910, subd. (a).) Notwithstanding this provision, the earnings of the non-debtor-spouse8 -- which are community property under Family Code section 760 -- "are not liable for a debt incurred by [the other] spouse before marriage." (Fam. Code, § 911, subd. (a).)