Quasi-community property is liable to the same extent as community property. (Cal. Fam. Code § 912)
[…] However, the Court found the trial court erred when it allocated the entire $150,000 civil case settlement obligation to the wife because the community had shared in the benefit of the embezzlement and could properly be asked to share in the cost (at 309-310):
Under the facts of our case, the analysis under either section appears to lead to the same result. Under Family Code section 1000, subdivision (b), the liability of a married person is to be satisfied from separate
Page 629
or community property depending on whether the act or omission complained of "occurred while the married person was performing an activity for the benefit of the community."