MEMO TO:
[…] The court in its discretion, also may make a distributive award to supplement, facilitate or effectuate a distribution of marital property.

In Mahoney-Buntzman v. Buntzman, 909 N.E.2d 62, 12 N.Y.3d 415, 881 NYS 2d 369 (N.Y. 2009), the New York Court of Appeals was tasked with resolving several equitable distribution issues. The Court noted that when a marriage comes to an end, courts are required to equitably distribute both assets and liabilities. The Court noted that DRL § 236(B)(5)(d)(13) expressly and broadly authorizes the trial court to take into account "any other factor which the court shall expressly find to be just and proper" in determining an equitable distribution of marital property. There may be circumstances where equity requires a credit to one spouse for marital property used to pay off the separate debt of one spouse or to add to the value of one spouse's separate property.