MEMO TO:
[…] Before an action is commenced, disclosure to aid in bringing an action, to preserve information or to aid in arbitration, may be obtained, but only by court order. The court may appoint a referee to take testimony.

In Spraggins v. Current Cab Corp., 487 N.Y.S.2d 292, 127 Misc.2d 774 (N.Y. Sup. Ct. 1985), the Supreme Court, Special Term, New York County, explained that the purpose of allowing a deposition before an action is commenced is to preserve the testimony of a material witness that could potentially be lost due to poor health (at 292):

Although the scheme of CPLR 3106 contemplated the existence of an action before taking a deposition, the statute [CPLR 3102(c)] does provide that "before an action is commenced, disclosure to aid in bringing an action, to preserve information ... may be obtained, but only by court order." Although "the usual purpose for examining before commencement of the action is to preserve the testimony of a material witness ... whose evidence is likely to be lost by his death or departure from the jurisdiction" [see Weinstein-Korn-Miller, N.Y.Civ.Prac. 3102.10], the statute clearly, by its