MEMO TO:
[…] Id. at 98, 756 A.2d 963.

The Supik Court also explained that fraud will postpone the accrual date. If an adverse party fraudulently conceals knowledge of a cause of action, the cause of action is deemed to accrue at the time when the party discovered, or by the exercise of ordinary diligence should have discovered, the fraud (at 715):

A third category that will postpone an accrual date is fraud, as governed by § 5-203 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article. The fraud exception is essentially a tangent of the discovery rule. If an adverse party fraudulently conceals knowledge of a cause of action, "the cause of action shall be deemed to accrue at the time when the party discovered, or by the exercise of ordinary diligence should have discovered the fraud." C.J. § 5-203 (Repl. Vol. 2002). Much like the discovery rule, a person is said to be on inquiry notice when a reasonable person would have used due diligence to investigate the fraud or the underlying injury.