Compliance with the bond requirement in Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 529 is typically a necessary condition to obtain a valid preliminary injunction.
[…] On the other hand, in Fushan Li v. Dep't of Indus. Relations the party had not established indigence under Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 995.240 because he had not proffered any evidence concerning the ownership of his home, which was necessary for the court to assess his financial condition. Further, the evidence that was before the court showed that there was significant equity in the home.
Compliance with the undertaking or bond requirement of Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 529 is typically a necessary condition to obtain a valid preliminary injunction. Subdivision (a) of the statute provides:
(a) On granting an injunction, the court or judge must require an undertaking on the part of the applicant to the effect that the applicant will pay to the party enjoined any damages, not exceeding an amount to be specified, the party may sustain by reason of the injunction, if the court finally decides that the applicant was not entitled to the injunction. Within five days after the service of the injunction, the person enjoined may object to the undertaking.
If the court determines that the applicant's undertaking is insufficient and a sufficient undertaking is not filed within the time required by statute, the order granting the injunction must be dissolved.
There are certain statutory exemptions from the bond requirement. Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 995.240 codifies the common law power of a trial court to waive a bond based on an applicant's indigence and inability to obtain sufficient sureties. In exercising its discretion, the court should consider all factors it deems relevant, including but not limited to the character of the action or proceeding, the nature of the beneficiary, whether public or private, and the potential harm to the beneficiary if the provision for the bond is waived:
The court may, in its discretion, waive a provision for a bond in an action or proceeding and make such orders as may be appropriate as if the bond were given, if the court determines that the principal is unable to give the bond because the principal is indigent and is unable to obtain sufficient sureties, whether personal or admitted surety insurers.