Compliance with the bond requirement in Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 529 is typically a necessary condition to obtain a valid preliminary injunction.
[…] Section 995.230 provides that "[t]he beneficiary of a bond given in an action or proceeding may in writing consent to the bond in an amount less than the amount required by statute or may waive the bond." Another so-called waiver is addressed in section 995.240, which states that a court has the discretion to "waive" a provision for a bond in an action where the principal is indigent.9 Article 9 of the Bond and Undertaking Law (§ 995.910 et seq.) addresses the topic of "objections to a bond given in an action or proceeding" (§ 995.910). Section 995.930 addresses the form, procedure, and timing of objections as well as the waiver of objections. "If no objection is made within the time required by statute, the beneficiary is deemed to have waived all objections . . ." unless good cause is shown for the delay in objecting. (§ 995.930, subd. (c).)
In Smith, the trial court explicitly ordered no bond to be posted. The Court of Appeal was thus able to infer that the trial court fulfilled its duty under Cal. Civ. Proc.