Compliance with the bond requirement in Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 529 is typically a necessary condition to obtain a valid preliminary injunction.
[…] The Court of Appeal decided that the trial court exceeded its powers. While it may have been extremely difficult for the plaintiff to obtain a bond and doing so would require considerable financial sacrifice, he was not indigent and therefore not entitled to lenience (at 748-749):
As described above, Samuels presented evidence to the trial court which would support a finding that it would be extremely difficult for him to obtain a bond, and that to do so might require a considerable financial sacrifice. 11 Samuels observes that section 995.240 permits the court in any case to "waive" a statutory provision for a bond and make "such orders as may be appropriate as if the bond were given, if the court determines that the principal is unable to give the bond because the principal is indigent and unable to obtain sufficient sureties...." 12 Although Samuels cannot claim to be indigent, and therefore does not fall within the express scope of the statute, he argues that this provision merely reflects the common-law power of the court to waive bond where equity requires. (See Conover v.