In this case, the Court held that the defendants had so clearly departed from the duties and activities of their positions as firefighters that a jury could find that they were not acting in furtherance of those duties when the plaintiff was injured. If such a finding was made, the limitations in the Workers' Compensation Law would not apply. The motions of the defendants for summary judgment were denied (at 625-628):
Whether compensation is plaintiff's exclusive remedy turns on the interpretation of sections 19 and 20 of the Volunteer Firemen's Benefit Law and of related sections of the Workers' Compensation Law. Section 19 of the former law provides in relevant part that: "The benefits provided by this chapter shall be the exclusive remedy of a volunteer fireman * * * for * * * injury * * * in the line of duty * * * as against * * * (3) any person or agency acting under governmental or statutory authority in furtherance of the duties or activities in relation to which any such injury resulted" and section 20, which is entitled "Other remedies of volunteer firemen; subrogation," states that: "The provisions of section twenty-nine of the workmen's compensation law to the extent that such provisions are not inconsistent with the provisions of this chapter, shall be applicable as fully as