The "opportunity to work" exists when there is substantial evidence of a reasonable
[…] By explicit statutory direction, the court's determination of earning capacity must be `consistent with the best interest of the children.' (§ 4058, subd. (b); [citations].)" (In re Marriage of Cheriton, supra, 92 Cal.App.4th at p. 301.) As indicated in Cheriton, with regard to the
[165 Cal.App.4th 1390]
determination of annual gross income for the purposes of child support, section 4058, subdivision (b) provides: "The court may, in its discretion, consider the earning capacity of a parent in lieu of the parent's income, consistent with the best interests of the children." Contrary to Paul's suggestion, we see no error in characterizing this statute as meaning that the best interests of the children must be considered in determining whether to impute income to a parent for the purposes of child support.