"Owner-occupied" means that the property is the principal residence of the borrower. (Adams v. Bank of Am., N.A.)
[…] Civ. Code § 2924.15 (at 20-24):
Former section 2923.6, subdivision (j), stated unambiguously the statute "shall apply only to mortgages or deeds of trust described in Section 2924.15." Former section 2924.15, subdivision (a), stated that section 2923.6, among other sections of HBOR, "shall apply only to first lien mortgages or deeds of trust . . . ." And section 2920.5, subdivision (d), defines "first lien" as "the most senior mortgage or deed of trust on the property that is the subject of the notice of default or notice of sale." Thus, under the ordinary meaning of the language the
Page 21
Legislature enacted, HBOR does not apply beyond first, or senior, deeds of trust.