Additionally, Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 2033.290 sets out that a party can move f
[…] Code Civ. Proc. § 2030.230 was unwarranted, the proper remedy was for the defendants to move for an order compelling further responses pursuant to Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 2030.300(a)(2) (at 732-734):
The relevant special interrogatories here, again, asked plaintiffs to state "all facts supporting" their causes of action for breach of contract, breach of the implied covenant of good faith and fair dealing, and violation of California's Unfair Competition Law. And in response to each, plaintiffs attempted to rely on section 2030.230, which provides: "If the answer to an interrogatory would necessitate the preparation or the making of a compilation, abstract, audit, or summary of or from the documents of the party to whom the interrogatory is directed, and if the burden or expense of preparing or making it would be substantially the same for the party propounding the interrogatory as for the responding party, it is a sufficient answer to that interrogatory to refer to this section and to specify the writings from which the answer may be derived or ascertained."
[51 Cal.App.5th 733]
Plaintiffs, believing they were abiding with this statute, began each of their responses by stating: "Pursuant to Cal. Code of Civ. Proc.