MEMO TO:
[…] Failing to recognize the automatic stay, even if the order is temporary, would not only subvert the policy purposes underlying the automatic stay but also make a distinction not found in the statute itself. Accordingly, the Court declined to exercise its discretion under Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 917.7 to lift or modify the automatic stay, and instead made the stay effective the date the appellate opinion was filed (108-110):

Respondent court has compounded its error by refusing to recognize the mandatory automatic 30 calendar day stay afforded by Code of Code of Civil Procedure section 917.7. The statute provides, in pertinent part: “[I]n the absence of a writ or order of a reviewing court providing otherwise, the provisions of the judgment or order allowing, or eliminating restrictions against, removal of the minor child from the state are stayed by operation of law ... for a period of 30 calendar days from the entry of judgment or order by any other trial court.”

As a result, even were respondent court to issue a move-away order following the March 4, 2015 hearing, any such order would be subject to an automatic stay for an additional 30 calendar days pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 917.7.