What is the test for appeal from an order setting aside all or any portion of an indictment, information, or complaint?
[…] What is the test for appeal from an order setting aside all or any portion of an indictment, information, or complaint?

California, United States of America


The following excerpt is from People v. Williams, 110 P.3d 1239, 28 Cal.Rptr.3d 29, 35 Cal.4th 817 (Cal. 2005):

Section 1238, subdivision (a)(1) allows the People to appeal from an order setting aside "all or any portion of the indictment, information, or complaint." Subdivision (a)(8) allows the People to appeal from "[a]n order or judgment dismissing or otherwise terminating all or any portion of the action." Read together (see Olmstead v. Arthur J. Gallagher & Co. (2004) 32

[28 Cal.Rptr.3d 44]