What is the test for an aider and abettor's liability for collateral criminal offenses?
[…] Within that context it is objective; it is measured by whether a reasonable person in the defendant's position would have or should have known that the charged offense was a reasonably foreseeable consequence of the act aided and abetted. (People v. Price, supra, 1 Cal.4th at 443, 3 Cal.Rptr.2d 106, 821 P.2d 610; People v. Woods, supra, 8 Cal.App.4th at p. 1587, 11 Cal.Rptr.2d 231.) The test is not, as defendant asserts, subjective in nature. (Ibid.)

Other Questions


What constitutes a substantive offense under Section 186.22 of the California Criminal Code for "participating in any criminal street gang with knowledge that its members engage in or have engaged in criminal gang activity"? (California, United States of America)
What is the legal test for an aider and abettor's liability for criminal conduct? (California, United States of America)