Is an allegation in an accusatory pleading a lesser included crime?
[…] [Citations.]" (People v. Breverman (1998) 19 Cal.4th 142, 162.)

"As a general matter, an attempt to commit a crime is a lesser included offense of the completed crime. ' "[T]here is no reason in the nature of things why a defendant may not be guilty of an attempt to commit a crime without being guilty of the crime attempted to be perpetrated." ' " (People v. Ngo (2014) 225 Cal.App.4th 126, 156 (Ngo).) However, this law is " 'complex and fraught with intricacies and doctrinal divergences.' [Citation.]" (People v. Bailey (2012) 54 Cal.4th 740, 753.) Section 21a provides, " 'An attempt to commit a crime consists of two elements: a specific intent to commit the crime, and a direct but ineffectual act done toward its commission.' " "As a

Page 22

Other Questions


Is an allegation in an accusatory pleading necessarily included in a lesser crime? (California, United States of America)
What is the test for whether a crime is a lesser included crime of another crime? (California, United States of America)