Does section 14602.6 of the California Vehicle Impound Act permit a police officer to impound a vehicle without arrest?
[…] Does section 14602.6 of the California Vehicle Impound Act permit a police officer to impound a vehicle without arrest?

California, United States of America


The following excerpt is from People v. Adams, 2d Crim. No. B259870 (Cal. App. 2016):

8. It is doubtful that section 14602.6 provided authority for the impound here, as the People claim. It provides in relevant part that "[w]henever a peace officer determines that a person was driving a vehicle while his or her driving privilege was suspended . . . , the peace officer may either immediately arrest that person and cause the removal and seizure of that vehicle or, if the vehicle is involved in a traffic collision, cause the removal and seizure of the vehicle without the necessity of arresting the person . . . ." ( 14602.6, subd. (a)(1).) A California appellate court has interpreted this language to mean the arrest, if required, must occur before the vehicle search. (Thompson v.