Can a hearsay statement of a child under the age of 12 be used as evidence in a sexual assault case?
[…] Can a hearsay statement of a child under the age of 12 be used as evidence in a sexual assault case?

California, United States of America


The following excerpt is from People v. Jones, 17 Cal.4th 279, 70 Cal.Rptr.2d 793, 949 P.2d 890 (Cal. 1998):

Evidence Code section 1228 provides that if the court finds the hearsay statement of a child under age 12 sufficiently trustworthy in certain respects, it may admit the statement "for the purpose of establishing the elements of the crime in order to admit as evidence the confession of a person accused of violating" certain criminal laws. In other words, the statement may be used to satisfy the requirements of the corpus delicti rule.