Can a defendant who makes a threat to kill a witness or crime victim under section 139, subd. 139, make a specific intent crime?
[…] Can a defendant who makes a threat to kill a witness or crime victim under section 139, subd. 139, make a specific intent crime?

California, United States of America


The following excerpt is from People v. McDaniel, 22 Cal.App.4th 278, 27 Cal.Rptr.2d 306 (Cal. App. 1994):

The underlying purpose of the threat in section 139, threats of force or violence against a witness or crime victim, is "to cause the target of the threat to reasonably fear for his or her safety or the safety of his or her immediate family." ( 139, subd. (c).) The communication of the threat is the act and the intent to create a future or additional consequence is the intent to cause the victim to feel fear or intimidation. (People v.